Sticker shock is common when homeowners first price an older Tudor. Minneapolis interior painting costs for these homes are often higher than newer drywall houses, even when the square footage looks similar.
The reason is simple. Tudor interiors usually come with plaster, heavy trim, tall walls, dark woodwork, repairs, and more careful prep. If you want a realistic 2026 budget before you call for estimates, start with how the house is built, not only how big it is.
What shapes Minneapolis interior painting cost in a Tudor home
In 2026, many Minneapolis homes fall around $2 to $6 per square foot for interior painting. Older Tudor homes usually land higher, closer to $3.75 to $6.75 per square foot when walls, trim, and ceilings are all included.
That means a full 2,000-square-foot Tudor often lands around $7,500 to $13,500, especially when prep and repairs are part of the scope. Smaller projects cost less, of course, but older homes rarely hit bargain pricing for long.
These ballpark ranges fit full interior work with walls, trim, and ceilings:
| Home size | Typical 2026 range |
|---|---|
| 1,000 sq ft | $3,000 to $9,000 |
| 1,500 sq ft | $4,500 to $13,500 |
| 2,000 sq ft | $5,500 to $18,000 |
The low end usually reflects simpler layouts, limited trim, and light prep. The high end shows up when a home has cracked plaster, dark stained wood, detailed millwork, steep stairwells, or many color changes.
Minneapolis house painters also price older homes differently because room count matters. A Tudor with separate dining, living, sunroom, halls, and built-ins takes more labor than an open newer plan of the same size. In Edina, St. Louis Park, Golden Valley, and other nearby suburbs, that pattern stays about the same.
For Tudor interiors, prep and detail work usually drive the bill more than the paint itself.
If you’ve priced exterior house painters before, don’t expect the same logic indoors. Interior work in an occupied older home often takes more setup, dust control, and daily cleanup.
The Tudor details that make labor climb
Older Tudor homes have charm, but charm takes time. Plaster walls often need crack filling, patching, sanding, and spot priming before the first finish coat goes on. When winter dryness or summer humidity has stressed the walls, painters may need extra repair passes to get a smooth final look.

Wood trim is another big factor. Tudor interiors often have stained baseboards, casings, beams, paneling, or built-ins. If you want that wood painted, crews need more cleaning, sanding, bonding primer, and detail brushing. Detailed millwork also slows production because crisp lines take skill and patience.
Ceilings raise costs, too. Many Tudors have high ceilings, slope changes, archways, and stair halls. That means more ladder work, more masking, and slower cutting-in. A painting service in Minneapolis that prices only by floor size can miss those factors and underquote the job.