Sticker shock is common when you first price an exterior repaint. In 2026, exterior house painting cost in Coon Rapids depends less on the color you pick and more on your siding, prep needs, and timing.
If you own a home in Coon Rapids, Minneapolis, or a nearby Twin Cities suburb, local weather matters. Cold winters, snow, humidity, and freeze-thaw cycles all affect how long paint lasts, and how much work it takes to get the surface ready.
Exterior house painting cost in Coon Rapids: 2026 price range
Local exterior painters in Coon Rapids are generally landing between $1.65 and $3.50 per square foot in 2026. For many homes, that puts the total job between $2,500 and $8,750, with a common range of $3,000 to $6,000 for average-size properties.

This quick chart gives a realistic starting point:
| Home size | Typical 2026 cost |
|---|---|
| 1,500 sq ft | $2,250 to $6,000 |
| 2,000 sq ft | $3,000 to $8,000 |
| 2,500 sq ft | $3,750 to $10,000 |
A simple rambler with sound siding will cost less than a two-story home with peeling trim and hard-to-reach gables. Paint grade also moves the price. Better products cost more up front, but they usually hold color and resist moisture longer.
For most Coon Rapids homes, prep work is the biggest reason one quote is higher than another.
What changes house painting costs in Minneapolis suburbs
Square footage is only the start. House painting costs in Minneapolis suburbs shift when crews run into old caulk, failed paint, rotted trim, or chalky siding. Wood usually needs more labor than vinyl. Brick and stucco can also push the price up because they absorb more product and often need extra care.
Height matters too. A second story adds setup time, ladder work, and safety steps. So do dormers, shutters, wide fascia boards, and detached garages.
Timing also affects value. In Minnesota, the best exterior painting windows are usually mid-May to early June and September to mid-October. Those weeks often give you steadier temperatures, lower humidity, and fewer weather swings. Paint bonds better when surfaces are dry and temperatures stay in a safe range.
If you’re planning other painting work
If you want indoor and outdoor work done in the same year, it helps to compare schedules with an interior house painting service. Many homeowners book interior jobs in winter, then move outside when the weather settles.
Related service-page anchor text can read naturally as Painting Service in Minneapolis, Residential painting service in minneapolis, or interior painters minneapolis.